Awards Information

For Complete Awards Information, Click Here.

9 O’Clock Interpolation – John C. Naquin Trophy

In memory of “Dad” John C. Naquin, MWPGM, of the Grand Lodge of Maryland.

Awardees:

YEARCHAPTER
2018Bowie-Collington
2017Bowie-Collington
2016Stephen J. Ponzillo, Jr.
2015Nelson J. Briggs
2014Nelson J. Briggs


Ceremony of Light Trophy

Presented by the Grand York Rite Bodies of Maryland. It is awarded to the DeMolay achieves the best score in the competition of the Ceremony of Light.

Awardees:

YEARNAMECHAPTER
2018Collin BastBowie-Collington
2017Collin BastBowie-Collington
2016Daniel McKinleyStephen J. Ponzillo, Jr.
2015Daniel McKinleyStephen J. Ponzillo, Jr.
2014Cole JohnsonFrederick


Chaplain Competition

In memory of Paul K. Penley, State Chaplain 1978.

Awardees:

YEARNAMECHAPTER
2018Rafael RodriguezBowie-Collington
2017Rafael Rodriguez Bowie-Collington
2016Rafael Rodriguez Bowie-Collington
2015Jacob NickersonNelson J. Briggs
2014Jacob NickersonNelson J. Briggs


Chapter Proficiency – Dad Charles H. Cover, Past EO, Trophy

Awardees:

YEARCHAPTER
2018Bowie-Collington
2017Bowie-Collington
2016Bowie-Collington
2015Nelson J. Briggs
2013Catonsville-Palestine


Chevalier Investiture- Dad Richard P. Naegele Trophy

In honor of Dad Richard P. Naegele, Active Member of DeMolay International and MWGM of the Grand Lodge of Maryland.

Awardees:

YEARCHAPTER
2010Catonsville-Palestine


Father’s Talk Competition

(Formerly Tribute to Fatherhood)

Awardees:

YEARNAMECHAPTER
2010Robert NowlandCatonsville-Palestine
2016Rafael RodriguezBowie-Collington
2018Rafael RodriguezBowie-Collington


Flower Talk – Dad Egil Steen Trophy

In memory of Dad Egil Steen, Past Grand Master of DeMolay International.

Awardees:

YEARCHAPTER
2013Frederick
2012Frederick
2010Frederick
2009Catonsville-Palestine
2008Frederick


Fourth Section Trophy

Awardees:

YEARNAME
2013Frederick
2012Frederick
2010Frederick
2009Catonsville-Palestine
2008Frederick


Magnificent Seven Trophy

Awarded to the DeMolay who best portrays all seven preceptor roles from the Initiatory degree.The competition for this award is held at the State Ritual Competition and awarded at Conclave.

Awardees:

YEARNAMECHAPTER
2018Carlos EncinalesBowie-Collington
2017Carlos EncinalesBowie-Collington
2014Zach GuayFrederick
2013Zach GuayFrederick
2012Andrew GaleCatonsville-Palestine


Orator Trophy

Awardees:

YEARNAMECHAPTER
2005Kurt SheaFrederick
2006Kurt SheaFrederick
2012Cole JohnsonFrederick
2012Cole JohnsonFrederick


Preceptor Corps

Awardees:

YEARCHAPTER
2009Catonsville-Palestine


Preceptor Trio

Awardees:

YEARNAMECHAPTER
2009Ian Mazzone-BaerCatonsville-Palestine
2010Ian Mazzone-BaerCatonsville-Palestine


Ritualist of the Year – Dad Ronald Shaver Trophy

This trophy is named for “Dad” Ronald Shaver, the beloved advisor of Catonsville-Palestine Chapter and of Maryland DeMolay. Over the past few decades Dad Shaver inspired many a young man to excel in ritual and public ceremonies alike. Dad Shaver served as Ritual Director on Maryland DeMolay Staff and hosted several Ritual training days.  It was Dad Shaver’s true love of the DeMolay Ritual that inspired this trophy.

The Trophy was purchased and presented to the State Association  by Dad Shaver in 1997.  Dad Shaver passed away  in 2010 and the Trophy was renamed after him.  It is awarded annually at Conclave to the DeMolay who is the deemed the best overall Ritualist as nominated by his chapter.

Awardees:

YEARNAMECHAPTER
2018Collin BastBowie-Collington
2017Collin BastBowie-Collington
2016Cameron NewmanCumberland
2015Zach GuayFrederick
2014Cole JohnsonFrederick


Rookie of the Year – Mom Margaret Gyr Memorial Plaque

Awardees:

YEARNAMECHAPTER
2006Andrew GaleCatonsville-Palestine
2007Robert NowlandCatonsville-Palestine
2008Nick LawsonCatonsville-Palestine
2011David HallFrederick
2012Xander HanlonCatonsville-Palestine
2018Sean MartakNelson J. Briggs


Shield Talk – Druid Royal Arch Chapter #28 Plaque

It is awarded to the DeMolay achieves the best score in the competition of the Ceremony of Shield Talk. 

Awardees:

YEARNAMECHAPTER
2018Deuce TurnerBowie-Collington
2017Marko RodriguezBowie-Collington
2016Marko RodriguezBowie-Collington
2012Andrew GaleCatonsville-Palestine
2011Andrew GaleCatonsville-Palestine